Privacy & Cookie Policy

Room 11 Design Ltd trading as exhibitcentre.

exhibitcentretrading / also known as "room 11 design LTD", ("The Provider")"

Room 11 design Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is room 11 design Limited of The White House, 2 Meadrow, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 3HN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Jason McEachran.

Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses and cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the Information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your Information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your Rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £50 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. We reserve the right at all time to change, amend, add or remove any of the above terms without prior notice If one or more of the conditions outlined in these Terms & Conditions should be or become invalid, the remaining conditions will continue to be valid and apply. These Terms & Conditions apply to all participants of this event, including speakers, sponsors and exhibitors.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed.

 

Cookie policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The use of cookies is now standard for most websites. Room 11 Design Ltd trading as exhibitcentre. exhibitcentre / also known as "room 11 design LTD", ("The Provider")"

Use of cookies on Room 11 websites
We utilise cookies, and other online identification technologies such as web beacons, or pixels to provide users with an improved user experience. By using this website or application you consent to the deployment of such identification technologies.

Registered users
We use these technologies to make navigation of the Websites easier for you and to better deliver tailored content to you. If you choose to become a Registered User, we will use cookies to facilitate your registration and remember your preferences. If you choose to become a Registered User, you will receive the benefits of registration only if you accept the strictly necessary cookies, which include those cookies used as part of registration.

Analytics and site statistics
We also use these technologies to gather usage information and statistics regarding use of the Websites. For example, we collect information about page visits and navigation to determine what articles and topics are of greatest interest and if users are able to find content easily. Likewise, we collect information about which articles and videos are viewed and whether videos are viewed in their entirety to determine what content is of most interest to users. We also use usage information to generate various reports regarding use of the Websites. These reports contain aggregated information about users and do not single out users individually. If you are a Registered User we may also collect information on what specific interests you have, including what articles you have viewed on the site in order to understand what content interests you most. Individual room 11 sites may use additional cookies or third-party analytics tools. For more information about the cookies and third-party tools used on individual sites, please review the cookie information on the individual sites you visit.

Measuring effectiveness of our activities
We may utilise online identification technologies from marketing partners, third party sites and social media platforms. These technologies help us measure the efficacy of our marketing and awareness campaigns and to understand how visitors navigate to the Websites from a room 11 ad. We use these technologies to compile statistics about visitors who interact with the Websites and other room 11 online content, to gauge the effectiveness of our ads, and to provide more pertinent information to our visitors.

Managing cookies on your device
You can control and manage cookies using your browser. Please note that removing or blocking cookies can impact your user experience and some functionality may no longer be available.

Using your browser to control cookies
Most browsers allow you to view, manage, delete and block cookies for a website. Be aware that if you delete all cookies then any preferences you have set will be lost, including the ability to opt-out from cookies as this function itself requires placement of an opt out cookie on your device. Guidance on how to control cookies for common browsers is linked below.

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Mozilla Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

MacOS Safari
https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

Microsoft Internet Explorer
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

For information on additional browsers and device types please see http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/.

Managing Analytics cookies
You can opt-out of having your anonymised browsing history within our websites or applications recorded by analytics cookies. We use the following service providers and you can learn more about their privacy policies and how to opt-out of their analytics cookies by clicking on following links:

Google Analytics: 
https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Vimeo cookie policy: https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy#:~:text=Vimeo%20video%20player%3A%20Vimeo's%20embeddable,place%20cookies%20of%20its%20own.

Cookie disclosure
The following section explains the types, categories, and purpose of cookies on the Websites. By using these Websites you consent to the deployment of cookies for the stated purpose.

Types of cookies:
Session cookies: these cookies remain in your browser during your browser session only, i.e. until you leave the website. Persistent cookies: these cookies remain in your browser for a set period of time after the browser session (unless deleted by you).

Categories of cookies:
Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are fundamental to website functionality and cannot be switched off without blocking features on the site. They are usually set in response to your actions on the site, such as filling in forms, setting preferences, or logging in. Performance Cookies: These cookies allow us to gather analytics to improve the performance and functionality of our site. These analytics can include measurements on the popularity of a page, common patterns of how people browse around the site, and how frequently a certain feature is used.  We usually aggregate the data for review but in some cases we may collect information on content you have viewed in order to understand what interests you most. Customization cookies: These cookies help us to understand how effective our marketing campaigns are, and enhance your online experiences with Room 11  with customization.